Sverige

Tuesday, January 04, 2005

I FINALLY sent my Swedish graduate school application last week, and it arrived yesterday. Cool! Now comes the waiting... shit.

I'm also applying to Barcelona and Dublin (I was gonna apply to Madrid, but they cancelled the damn scholarship program I was aiming for, FUCK!). Why so far, you may ask? Europe is fun. Nuff said.

I'm not sure how likely it is I'll be going to any of these schools. Hopefully I'll get into all of them, but the scholarships will be a bit trickier. In Sweden, university is free; so as soon they accept me I'll buy my ticket, hehe. The other schools are NOT free, and thus require a lengthy scholarship process.

If, for any reason, I don't get to go to graduate school this year, I have a few options available:
a) Keep working and save up some more dough.
b) Apply to schools in the USA and Canada (I got the damn TOEFL already).
c) Apply for Canadian citizenship (or at least start looking for a Canadian husband! hahaha).

Decisions, decisions, decisions... all in due time, my pretties, all in due time...

3 Comments:

  • At January 05, 2005 3:44 AM, Blogger Zachary said…

    Hey!

    My girlfriend went to Sweden to study there! That's too cool! How did you like it (or have you been yet)? You should write to her if you want, you two might have lots to talk about. Drop me a line on my blog if you want to talk with her! :)

     
  • At January 05, 2005 7:19 PM, Blogger DramaKing said…

    Hey Zach (don't mind if I call you Zack, right? hehe)

    Cool, is your girlfriend studying in Stockholm? That's where I'm planning to head for. I'd definitely appreciate some advice.

    I was in Sweden last summer, I was in Gothemburg for two weeks (long story) and took a day trip to Stockholm and LOVED it. If all goes well, in April I'll find out if they'll take me or leave me.

    Thanks for your help.

    -Germy

     
  • At January 06, 2005 8:01 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    Hey there,
    This is Zachary's girlfriend :) I studied in the fall of 2003 in Orebro. It's about an hour and a half or so west of Stockholm. I had a BLAST! Bring plenty of money to travel and go over to Norway and do this little trip called "Norway in a Nutshell". It goes by really fast, but it's fantastic. My yahoo id is cmsu_cynthia send a message if you like to learn some more. You are going to have an awesome time! :D

    Cynthia

     

Post a Comment

<< Home