Bienvenido!

Saturday, March 05, 2005

My, my... nearly two weeks. Sorry. Lotsa shit going on. Here is some of it.

Well, I arrived in sunny and hot Puerto Vallarta on a cloudy day. My boss and his girlfriend picked me up at the airport together with my new roommate (a recent grad and also a new employee) and a coworker. I have to admit that I was touched by the informal welcoming committee, hehe. We went for some fish tacos and then took a small tour of the town.

Ok, this is when it hit me. I'M GONNA LIVE ON THE BEACH!!! COOOL! HAHAHAHA.

Ok, then after THAT hit me, it hit me: this is a little fishing village disguised as a major tourist destination. Granted, the tourist districts are REALLY nice, very well kept and "perty", the downtown is quite cute (called the "Zona Romantica", guess why...); but it's the rest of the place that's kinda shitty. This is a little fishing village of 250,000 people. It's not a village anymore... but not yet a city either.

Anyways.... today I went to the beach for the first time (YES, in two weeks...). It was cloudy, after a week of mostly sunshine. Sheesh...

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home