Banned

Thursday, March 30, 2006

Ok, no ther movie last year came even close to causing such a stir. In fact, no movie in recent history has caused such controversy. This is what art is supposed to do. If you don't want your beliefs or ideas challenged, stay home and watch Wheel of Fortune. Or wahtever they air in the Bahamas and mainlad China.

Bahamas bans 'Brokeback Mountain'.

Update

I just told my boss. Hopefully, I leave in two weeks.

Next up: the roomies.

Vox populi, vox Dei

Wednesday, March 29, 2006

Democracy is a very recent phenomennon in Mexico. Never before has our country faced such an uncertain sucession in power (outside of civil war, I mean). It's exciting, yet scary. It's wonderful, yet unsettling. Long live democracy!

I believed, until recently that is, that the current ruling party (PAN) would easily win the elections. I was wrong. They're in second place, by at least 8 percentage points (as of March 2006). Not a clear victory for the PAN. They ousted the PRI, who ruled over Mexico for over 70 years. It was the perfect dictatorship masked as a democracy, in which the outgoing President hand-chose his sucessor and a mock election was held. The pageantry was pathetic; the results, mediocre. In 1989 the PAN won the state governorship of my home state of Baja California. Change was finally on the horizon. It wasn't until 2000 that the PAN won the presidential race. Change had finally arrived for everyone.

It's been a bumpy six years since then. Partisan politics have matured in Mexico, and now the opposition has supposedly done all it can do to discredit the rulling party. Big deal, welcome to a modern parliamentary democracy. I say "'Tis life", and it's like that here and everywhere. You have to be smarter to play the game.

Now we have three strong contenders for President. The PRI candidate, Roberto Madrazo. A ruthless thug, son of the previously corrupt and shameless PRI system. An awful choice, by any standard. Fun fact: even though he was the party head, he had to unceremoniously beat out he's fiercest contender, Arturo Montiel. He was actually gaining on Madrazo when all suddenly his extremely corrupt past was put out for everyone to see. Mysteriously. Out of nowhere. And he dropped out of the race. Neat, huh? That's what happens when you cross Madrazo. 'Nuff said.

The next candidate is http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felipe_Calder%C3%B3n, for the PAN. Hands down the most handsome of th three. The fact that he even won the internal PAN election was extremely surprising for me (and most other people). A lot of us believed that our Secretary of State, Santiago Creel, would be the sure winner. Not to be. I honestly think this Calderón guy is our best bet, but as more time goes by I become more disenchanted with the PAN. They are extreme right wingers, vehemently opposing abortion and most probably against any sort of gay rights. Their party ideology I just do not share. But the candidate seems nice. Oh well.

And now we come to the final candidate, the one who's ahead in the polls: Adrés Manuel López Obrador (or AMLO, as everyone affectionately calls him, or at least to save space and ink, haha). He was the mayor of Mexico City and actually comes from the same state as Madrazo: Tabasco (wtf?!?!). He's been called many things, among them a demagogue, a populist, an egomaniacal tyrant, a crazy person, loose cannnon, Hugo Chávez, you name it. What is true is that people like him. He's popular and has an image of looking out for the little guy. His political coalition is actually called "Alliance for the welfare of all", give me a break. Anyways, he's a political powerhouse, there's no denying that. Lately the PAN has succeeded in knocking a popularity point or two off of AMLO in the polls by comparing him to Venezuelan President Hugo Chávez. Why is this such a bad thing? I dare anyone to say why Chávez is such a bad President. Really. Just because the media says so, doesn't make it true. Make up you rown minds, people!

I sometimes wonder what it will be like to have AMLO as Prez (as it seems a more likely scenario with each passing day). I sincerely do not believe the economy will tumble, one of his main backers being Carlos Slim, the third richest man in the world. I wonder just how much his egotistical ways will affect Mexican foreign policy (not that much anybody cares what we think). I wonder...

Well, that's Germy's Mexican Political roundup. Who will Germy vote for??? Right now, probably PAN. Will AMLO convince Germy? Who knows, I'm still pondering...
and who cares what Germy thinks, who's realy gonna win? It looks like AMLO, but the election is still three months away and it could be anybody's race, seriously. Whatever happens, I'm pretty sure that once again it will be the voice of the people that will be heard. See ya'll laterz...

Hottie of the week

Nick Lachey!

Yes, I've always thought Nicky was a tremendous hottie, but now that he's going to be single soon, he seems even hotter! YUM YUM. This guys is seriously beautiful. I mean look at thoe eyes! He's gorgeous. He's got the "good boy" thing going all the way. And let's not forget his amazing body. Wow! He's just like Germy like's 'em, tall, dark and handsome. What an mazingly big hunk of a man!


Yeah, he started out in a boy band, big deal. Yeah, he can't really sing to save his life, big deal. Yeah, he married some blonde bimbo who now makes way more money than he's ever made in his entire life. BIG DEAL. He's hot. And, from the very very very few times I watched his stupid-ass reality TV show, he's tender and sweet, a big goofy teddy bear. He's equal parts guy and sweetheart. Just enough male heterosexual primitiveness and stupidity, just enough cute, and more than enough HOTTNESS!!!


What's in store for old Nick? I honestly have no idea. IMDB has him starring in a TV series. I honestly hope it will be a huge success and that he will frequently appear in his underwear, or like in a towel, or like in a swimsuit, and like in shorts and a tank top, or like naked, or wahtever. I'm sorry, he had me at "Hello". Be still my heart!!!



Here are some more yummy pics:


A confession

Tuesday, March 28, 2006

Ok, I have a lot to say. I won't say it all, but I just want to get some of it off my chest.

I got offered a new job. It's a job I've always wanted and it's finally been offered to me. It took a lot of sacrifice, but it's finally mine. And you know, it really wasn't that hard because I really had nothing to loose, only to gain.

Now I have to move to the USA (which is cool), and I'll be making a lot more money (which is COOLER). But I have to leave my current job which I like and which really needs a developer right now; and I also have to leave the Board of Directors of the local AIDS organization I joined, which sucks. I can still keep helping even though I won't be here, but it will be in a much smaller capacity. So even though I'm predominantly excited and overjoyed, I'm a little sad also. What a world, huh?

There, it's out. I have to start a tedious visa process, lots of paperwork, I have to move, say goodbye to everyone. And so another chapter ends, and another begins. Indeed, what a world...

New "shoes"

Friday, March 24, 2006

I just bought a new pair of khaki Crocs. They're kind of like "pseudo-shoes"; they're way too light and odd-looking to be shoes, haha. But I went ahead and bought some because my gringa friend is selling them now, which is cool. The bad thing is that she's leaving PV in order to do it. Damn.

I'm happy for her, I mean she had been looking kind of down the last couple of months, and I think a change of scenery will do her good. But of course I'm sad she's leaving, she was by far my best friend here; my companion in making fun of soooooo many people, mocking absurd office politics, commenting on current news and celebrity gossip. All in all, a great friend. And now she's leaving. :-(

But, well, such is life. People come and people go (for so many reasons). Change is the only constant.

I bought some "Professional" Crocs instead of the über-popular "Beach" model. The "Beach" are more "airy" and better for seaside life; but I think the other model will serve me better in the near future. I'm planning a change of climate soon. More on that later.

I am changing

Tuesday, March 21, 2006

I am changing, seeing everything so clear now.
I am changng, I'm gonna start right now, right here.
I'm hoping to work it out, and I know that I can,
but I need you. I need a hand

I am changing, gonna get my life together now.
I am changing, yes, and I know how.
I'm gonna start again, I'll leave my past behind.
I'll change my life- I'll make a vow
And nothing's gonna STOP...
ME...
NOW!
-Tom Eyen, I am changing (from Dreamgirls).

There'll be a few changes made

Sunday, March 19, 2006

Change come fast and change come slow.
But change come.

-Tony Kushner

A good cause

Wednesday, March 08, 2006

I hadn't metnioned this before, but I'm now on the Board of Directors for the local AIDS Foundation. Yes, Germy normally steers clear of those types of posts; Germy likes to help and everything, but likes to avoid politics. I originally only signed up as a replacement, but since a guy quit the day AFTER the Board was alected, I was promoted. Argh.

Anyways, we just had our biggest fundraising event of the eyar and it went great. And I mean really well, we actually made three times as much money as last year. You heard me, THREE TIMES. x3. Trois. I was amazed myself, and it was all thanks to a very devoted team and one really hot Argentine restauranteur (seriously, he looks AMAZING without his shirt on... don't ask me how I know this). The event was tiring but lots of fun. The guy I have a crush on was there (more on that later), and also a whole bunch of rich gay guys who kept flirting with everything that moved and looked remotely male. Yes, Germy was flirted upon, but I have no problem whoring myself for a good cause (Amen for that!). I was groped, hit on, fondled and offered a job. So, yes, I was profoudnly dissapointed I didn't get a one-night-stand out of it either, but, well, you just can't have it all, darlings.

Handling so much money sort of made me a little nervous, but I think so far things have gone smoothly. We had our first major board meeting after the event and it looks like there's finally going to be much more control over the foundations activities and finances. Last year was quite a shamble, so this one can only be better (or so I hope). There is currently a power struggle going on in the organization, and that seriously bores me to tears and frustrates me. But, well, I think there will always be politics and power struggles; the key is to stay focused on the original task and continue to help others who are in their darkest and weakest moments. And that's what I want to do.

Spring break

Oh man, I just saw some amazingly hot guys while I was alking back to work from lunch. Yum. It reminds me that we're smack in the middle of Spring Break here in PV. What does this mean? Yes, a bunch of young, tanned and hot American girls getting really drunk and horny. Yawn.

What else does this mean? A bunch of young, tanned, hot, muscular, horny guys getting drunk too! Haha. Ok, not just getting drunk, but also walking around the beach with their shirts off. Walking along the boulevards, with their shirts off. Hanging around in the bars and restaurant, sans shirt. Catch my drift?... heaven.

Granted, most of the hot college guys are straight. Damn. It's still plenty of fun to look at them though, haha. Also, the gay bars in town still fill up with plenty of queer college guys too! Hello, hello! And you get to benefit from the amazing American physical education programs and nutritional campaigns; damn, those boys are well fed and in great shape... God bless America! (the coutnry, not the continent).

There are a lot of things I don't like about this beach town. But this is NOT one of them! Ha! It's time to go to the beach, lay down and take in some sun, have a margarita, take some sunglasses (to hide your voyeuristic gaze) and gawk at all the hotties! HUBBA, HUBBA!

Just one question

Monday, March 06, 2006

You know, I'd always dreamed since I was a kid that for once there would be a genuine huge surprise at the Oscars. That some dark-horse/underdog would completely overwhelm the Academy and stun the whole world with its win. When Adrien Brody took home the Best Actor Oscar it was quite a surprise, but there was no clear frontrunner that year; likewise, when "Million Dollar Baby" won last year over "The Aviator", the latter was not a huge critical success. So, my dream of a true Oscar-night stunner had been left unfulfilled. Until yesterday. I only have one question: WHY THE FUCK DID IT HAVE TO HAPPEN TO BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

Ok, I really want to see Crash now. But I have a strange feeling that I will have some strange biased towards it. Just a hunch.

Oscars!

Friday, March 03, 2006

Ok, it's Oscar weekend. I've been invitd to an Oscar party on Sunday, but I'm not going. Don't ask. Anyways, here are my Osar comments.

Best Film. Brokeback. 'Nuff said.

Best Actress. Whoah, this is a toughie. I sure do hope Felicity Huffman wins for portraying a transgendered woman, but the latest buzz has been around Reese Witherspoon. Don't get me worng, I don't mean to say that Reesie doesn't deserve it. It's just that Felicity deserves it... MORE! Hahaha. Ok, so I hope Felicity wins, but I think that reese will. Shit.

Best Actor. Capote, hands down. No brainer. Next.

Best Supporting Actress. Oh man, oh man. I'm once again torn. I'd love for Rachel Weisz to win, I adore her, I think she's beautiful and has come a very very long way from her "The Mummy" days. She' great. But... I saw the "Junebug" trailer and became completely enthralle with Amy Adams. I mean the girl is absolutely hilarious, a fucking riot. And it's onlye like a 2min trailer! hahaha. She really sparkled in those 120 seconds tho. So, I think rachel will win, but my heart is secretly set on Amy. Don't tell Rachel, ok?

Best Director. Ok, interesting. Of course Ang Lee will win this, but I just wanted to make this last paragraph longer than the other obvious nods, haha.

Best Adapted Screenplay. Brokeback. Duh.

Best Original Screenplay. Ok, if the Squid and the Whale doesn't win this, I will hand in my Academy membership and never vote for the Oscars again. You bunch of closeted fags!!! Ths movie deserves it just becaue it featured Laura Linney as its leading lady. In fact, any fucking movie with her in it automatically deserves a nomination. No! An Oscar! AN OSCAR, YOU HEAR ME!?!?!?!?!?!

Happy Oscar weekend! ;-)

Why I wish I was still living in London

Wicked. I'd like to see this show. Yes, i can see it in either NYC or Chicago or the touring production in the US. But I'd like to see it in London. 'Nuff said.

Moving out. Yes, germy doesn't really like ballet that much. But, still, I would have liked to know what all the fuss at the Richard Rodgers theater in NYC was all bout.

Billy Elliot. The buzz is that this one's a real winner. Me wanna see. Before they screw it up in New York.

Caroline or Change. Ok, this one especially hurts because this is not a very commercial show at all, so being able to catch a production will be exceedingly difficult in the future. I sure would have loved to have seen the orignal cast, but any incarnation would suffice. If Tonya Pinkins repirses her performance in London, I'm moving back.

Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf. Ok, Edward Albee is a great playwright. His quasi-absurdist dramas are thought-provoking and shocking, without being vulgar or desperate. This is one of his early masterpieces and the much lauded New York production is moving INTACT to London. I wanna see!!! I wanna, I wanna, I WANNA!!!

ARRRGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!

Anniversaries

Wednesday, March 01, 2006

On Wednesday, Feb 22, I had my one year anniversary here in town. Wow. I've never held a job for an entire year (not even a boyfriend! haha). So this was mighty cool. My gringa friend took me to lunch, so that was nice. She's definitely one of the best friends I've made
here, and they have been few and far between. I also very much appreciae the friendship I've made with out graphic designer and with my super roomie, SurferChic. All the rest have also been ok, but those are the closest. What will this next year hold for me? I'm not
sure yet. But when I am, I'll let y'all know, haha.

In February I also celebrated another Anniversary. When I came out to my mom, seven years ago on Feb 5. I remember it very well. It was 1999 and we had the day off from school (national holiday celebrating the draft of our most modern Mexican COnstitution). We were watching Ma vie en rose (a movie about some gay little kid who's also a crossdresser). I remember my mom made the comment "Whoa, we actually thought you would be like that... thank goodness you weren't".

Ok, this comment set off something in me. I had just recently told my brother I wa sgay (December 2004), and I had been thinking how to tell my mom. This somewhat snide remark ignited what had been stirring for much too long. So, I said, in a very spunky way "Oh really??? Well, guess what...". And out it came. My mom took it pretty well, I suppose, I mean she didn't make any fuss or anything. She was just worried about how I had gone throught the whole "coming out process" by myself. But I told her that I was fine and that I was quite contect being who I was. She immediatly dreaded my leaving for college in the following months, but it was too late by then. I was off.

Mom got kind of weird after that. She initally took it well, but then it was followed by a long period of "pink elephant in the room". She would act as if I had nevr said anyting, even occasionally making comments that I should go out with girls, to which I would snap back
with "Mom, I don't do that anymore, remember?". She evetnually got the picture. Being a total book worm, she even read coming out books aimed at parents of gay children, awwwwww.

Things have gotten much better in recent years. After much hesitation, I finally told my mom I had a boyfriend. Actually two. Ok, three. Ok, of the 5 official boyfriends I've had in my entire life, she's known about 3 of them, which is pretty good if you ask me. Of course she goes into protective mother overdrive, but that's normal I guess.

How are things today? Well, here's a conversation I recently had with my mom:
ME: Hey mom, I went out with a guy I met, he's a student here at the local University.
MOM: Oh, it's a good thing you mentioned that.
ME: Why?
MOM: I saw in the news that here was a serial killer in Mexico City,
and that he lured young men to his house and drugged and killed them!
Right now when you said that I thought "OH no! Poor Germy! BE
CAREFULL!!!!".
ME: *slamming head against the desk*
MOM: What's that banging sound?

I sometimes feel she'd be so much more comfortable if I never ever mentioned I went out with guys and that I never ever have a boyfriend. Well, FUCK that. Next option...

Happy Anniversary to me! =D