Musings

Friday, May 12, 2006

I have a lot of stuff in my head, but not enough for a single longish post. So I decided to group them all up together. Here goes.

I've started walking my dogs around the neighborhood. I hadn't done it in easily 8 or 9 years. My dogs are kind of small and reallu agressive, haha. But now that I'm home for a while, it actually is kind of fun. And my dogs have become more mellow with age. I've been walking them around places I hadn't treaded upon in even more than 10 years, and they are like 2-3 blocks from my house. Weird. And here I am, 25 years old and walking my dogs around the block and I don't recognize any of the kids. I feel old.

My dad. I just don't get him. I stopped trying to a while ago. I don't understand why he's so self destructive, and he even affects us too. I just don't know how to deal with it anymore, and I just worry that my mom will grow old with a partner, but really be alone with this stranger in the house. She's recently talked about leaving him, after my brother's wedding. I was all for it, I mean she's usually just bitching about him anyways (maybe she'll have nothing to talk about afterwards?!?!), but deep inside I worry whether my dad would be able to function on his own. But then I think, that's what he does everyday.

I'm working part-time at my old place of employment in Vallarta. And I'm doing it remotely from home. COOL! What a great way to work. Thank you Microsoft Remote Desktop. I take things much calmer now, read more, hear more music in the afternoon, watch more TV and movies I missed last year ("Good night and good luck" is pretty good, but not "the shit"; "In her shoes" was much better than expected; "The constant gardner" was so good it was crazy! It could totally have been another "Pelican Brief", but was just on a totally different level; "King kong" sucked, too long, too many pointless effects that didn't advance the story, too much of everything).

I went to buy clothes the other day. I love that. But I went through this huge mall and all I got was this one jacket. Oh well. I plan to hit this place once the old paycheck comes in. Awesome.

I soooo need a drink. I miss alcohol. I've hardly had any since I arrived here in TJ. I really want a Margarita, at T.G.I. Fridays. Yeah. Yum. I've actually been quite sedentary since I've been here. I've only gone out like once and it was for a coffee with a friend. Oh well. I'm resting my engines I guess...

My visa looks like it could take at LEAST another month. FUCK. Don't get me wrong, I mean being at home is ok, being with my mom is fun and she really enjoys the company. Workling part-time and doing nothing the rest of the while is great. But the frustratingly slow immigration procedures just bug me. Oh well. It'll take as long as it'll take.

1 Comments:

  • At May 14, 2006 4:57 PM, Blogger psesito said…

    No worries Mr. Germy. If the Visa takes more time, you should come to DC!

    By the way, You can buy me the one that says "Se habla espaƱol" :)

     

Post a Comment

<< Home